Second, the proposed Bill would add a new national security consideration to the enumerated list of required considerations in Section 721, such that CFIUS will now be required to consider “the potential effects of the proposed or pending transaction on the security of the food and agriculture systems of the United States, including any effects on the availability of, access to, or safety and quality of food.”  (ROS17165, Mar. 14, 2017; see also 50 U.S.C. 4565(f)).  This additional change, however, is not expected to expand the issues that CFIUS already reviews because it is already empowered to consider any “such other factors as the President or the Committee may determine to be appropriate, generally or in connection with a specific review or investigation.’’ (50 U.S.C. 4565(f)(11)).

We will continue to monitor and report on any additional development regarding this proposed legislation.